Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Pensacola for 2020 is Azariah Peterson, from Pensacola.

Azariah’s achievements include: Critics Choice & Straight Superiors for Choreography (2017) • Inducted into the National Honors Society (2018) • Critics Choice & Straight Superiors Choreography (2018) • A Honor Roll at BTWHS (2017) • Critics Choice & Straight Superiors Monologue (2018) • A Honor Roll at BTWHS (2019) • Top Honors Choreography-State Level (2019) • ServSafe Managers Certification (2018) • Perfect Score Monologue-State Level (2019 • Theatre Excellence at BTWHS (2019)

In addition, Azariah’s activities include: Trainee at Ballet Pensacola • Violist • Babysitter • Singer • Nail Technician • Researcher of Historians • Tooth Gem Fairy • Tap and Musical Theatre Dancer • Dog Trainer • Actor
I served as helper to Ballet Pensacola's Children Summer Intensive. • DECA at Booker T. Washington has given me countless helping opportunities. • Served as a volunteer in many Pensacola Little Theatre Productions. • As Vice President of the Sigma Gamma Rhoer Club,volunteered for many benfits. • Partnered with Platinum Hair Design Studios for benefits and socials.

The Distinguished Young Woman of East Pace for 2020 is Aubrey Welty, from Pace.

Aubrey’s achievements include: 1st place essay winner for VFW district competition • Top 3 placement in multiple track meets, qualifying for districts • Rookie of the year (freshmen year for SGA) • Marketing Director of Student Government Association • SGA Member of the Month (April) three years in a row • Young Women's Medallion • SGA Project of the Month (April) three years in a row • Biotech Certified • A honor roll all years of high school • Seminary President

In addition, Aubrey’s activities include: Student Government Association • Cross Country • Track (hurdles) • Beta • National Honor Society • Church Youth Group • Organ Donar Club • Soccer • Dance • Singing
Planned Community Easter Egg Hunt SGA project three years in a row • Chaired Christmas at Ronalds Student Government Association project • Orchestrated care packages for Panama City Hurricane victims/ went to clean up • Group leader for More Than Pretty project at high school • Helped Chair Club Tinsel project that provided a date night for teachers

The Distinguished Young Woman of Cantonment for 2020 is Avery Young, from Pensacola.

Avery’s achievements include: District champion for Prepared Public Speaking- FFA • National Member of BETA Club • 1st place in GCA & NRYO 4H Livestock Show • Varsity Letterman in Track • Varsity Letterman in Golf • HOSA Health Professions Presentation Finalist • Homecoming Court Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, and Senior year year • Chapter degree in FFA • Hall of Fame • Voted "Most School Spirited"

In addition, Avery’s activities include: Track • President of Senior Class • Golf • Vice President of BETA club • Soccer • FFA • English Honor Society • Science Honor Society • HOSA • Mu Alpha Theta
Manna Food Bank • Special Olympics • Miracle League • Meals of Hope • Farm to City

The Distinguished Young Woman of Milton for 2020 is Beth Blair, from Milton.

Beth’s achievements include: 4th Place in Regional Upperclassman Piano Competition 2019 • Girl Scout Bronze Award • UCA All American Cheerleader • FCA Spirit of Champions Award • Cheerleading MVP Award • 2nd Runner-Up in MHS Scholarship Pageant 2018 • Recieved four letters (Letterman Jacket) • Selected for Piano Honors Concert • Selected as 1 of 4 seniors for scholarship trip to Washington D.C. • Placed 3rd in Indoor Percussion Championships

In addition, Beth’s activities include: Lead vocalist and pianist for youth praise band • Varsity Cheerleading (Secretary) • Girl Scouts • Blackwater Beats Jazz Band • Piano Competitions • Beta Club President • National Honors Society • Mu Alpha Theta • First Baptist Church Adult Orchestra • Weightlifting Team
Volunteering at Bagdad Elementary School (my alma mater). • Playing the piano for senior citizens at various nursing homes. • Coaching little league cheerleading at Milton Community Center. • Annual mission trip to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. • Teaching music at my church's Vacation Bible School.

The Distinguished Young Woman of West Pace for 2020 is Haley Bondurant, from Pace.

Haley’s achievements include: Photographer of the Year (2017) • Photographer of the Year (2018) • Designer of the Year (2019) • Student of the Year (Piano 2018) • Jostens Photo Contest 1st Place (2018) • Jostens Photo Contest 5th Place (2019) • Jostens Photo Contest Honorable Mention (2019) • Team Player Award (Dance Academy of Santa Rosa 2017) • All A’s in my classes including Honors and Dual Enrollment •

In addition, Haley’s activities include: I am the Co-Editor of the Yearbook Staff at Pace High School. • I have been dancing at Dance Academy of Santa Rosa for 11 years. • I am the President of the Choir Program at Pace High School. • I am a member of the National Honor Society. • I am a member of the National Beta Club. • I am a member of the music honor society, Tri-M. • I have been taking piano with Mr. Ed Varela • I am a piano teacher at Dance Academy of Santa Rosa. • I’m a keyboardist/vocalist at Olive Baptist Church.
Nursery Worker at Olive Baptist Church

The Distinguished Young Woman of Ponce De Leon for 2020 is Jayla Kindelspire, from Ponce de Leon.

Jayla’s achievements include: 2019 Sunshine Scholar • Placed in Chipola's Math Competition for Trigonometry • National Honor Society member • President Reading Competition for Chipola's Lit/Lang Festival • Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society member • 1st at Chipola's Lit/Lang Festival in Literature • Received my first degree black belt in Tae kwon do • 1st chair at the 2019 Troy SEUS Honor Band • Placed fifth at the Commissioner's Academic Comp • Dean's List for Chipola College

In addition, Jayla’s activities include: Spirit of the Tiger Marching Band • Piano lessons • Spirit of the Tiger concert band • Member of Juniorettes • Chipola College academic team • Chipley High School academic team • Beta club member
I have participated in my school's peer tutoring program for three semesters. • I helped to set up, cook, and clean up the veteran's breakfast sponsored by NHS. • I have worked for three years in the concession stand for JV games at CHS. • I have participated in the Juniorettes community service projects.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Jay for 2020 is Katherine Burgess, from Jay.

Katherine’s achievements include: National Honor Society- Co-President • 10th & 11th Grade Class Favorite • Overall Best Actress • Superior in Small Group Musical at District Competition • Miss Beauty that Works 2019 • JHS Math Team Member • Microsoft Office Word, PowerPoint, and Excel Certified • ServSafe Certifed • Miss Jay High School • Most School Spirit

In addition, Katherine’s activities include: Tennis • Theatre- Presidential Council • Church Youth Group • National Honor Society- Co-President • Sr Beta- Co-President • Christian World Outreach • Student Government Association • Student Body Reporter
My Father's Arrows • Tutoring • The Terrace Assisted Living Facility • The Ronald McDonald House

The Distinguished Young Woman of Chumuckla for 2020 is Kylie Schwarz, from Pace.

Kylie’s achievements include: Certifiaction Serv-Safe • Agriculture Specialist • Agriculture Associate • Recipient of the EREC Youth Tour • Honor Student • State FFA Degree • Miss CHS • • •

In addition, Kylie’s activities include: FFA President • Student Body President • Teen Board of Directors Santa Rosa Kids House • Senior Class President • Sub-District I FFA Chair • Sr. Beta
I have worked with my local church with our youth, teaching yearly at VBS. • I have served as a Messenger in the FL House of Representatives, 2019 session. • I serve on the Teen Board of Directors at the Santa Rosa Kids House. • I'm constantly advocating for agriculture education in our community and school. • I volunteer in the elementary classrooms in my community, developing our youth!

National Sponsors